Do Not Delete

Basketball - Boys' Prep

2018-2019 Boys' Prep Basketball

Overview

Brewster has captured six National Prep Championships since 2010. Also, the program has won six NEPSAC Class AAA Championships since 2008. Over the past thirteen seasons, the program has averaged over 30 victories per year (398-64) and had a winning percentage over .861. Brewster has captured eight regular-season NEPSAC Class AAA Championships since 2008. The program has advanced to the National Final Four ten times since 2008.

Sixteen Brewster alumni have played in the NBA, while 50+ others have had professional careers in leagues around the world, including the NBA G League. Ten alumni have been selected in the NBA Draft since 2010.

Since 2001, the program has sent over 140 players to Division I schools, including: Stanford University, Georgetown University, University of North Carolina, University of Kansas, University of Michigan, Syracuse University, University of Florida, University of Virginia, University of California-Los Angeles, Vanderbilt University, Brown University, Princeton University, Cornell University, Harvard University, and Columbia University.

The basketball program is increasingly attracting the attention of colleges and universities across the country. This past year representatives from more than 100 schools have visited campus to watch our student-athletes.

The goal of Brewster's boys' prep basketball program is to play competitively within the NEPSAC Class AAA division and to be in a position to qualify for post-season play in the New England Tournament, as well as the National Prep Championships. While striving for a successful competitive record, coaches also teach team play, provide players with the best coaching in fundamental offensive and defensive skills, and help players grow in self-confidence and self-esteem.

Coaches

Jason Smith

Jason Smith

Associate Director of Admission, Boys' Prep Basketball

Josh Lee

Assistant Coach

Schedule

Record: 34-7
Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Nassau Invitational, Ridley College
Kendal G.L. Isaacs Gymnasium Details Win 89-78
vs.
Nassau Invitational, Crestwood School
Kendal G.L. Isaacs Gymnasium Details Win 104-78
vs.
Nassau Invitational, Bahamas Elite
Kendal G.L. Isaacs Gymnasium Details Win 113-78
vs.
Redemption Christian Academy
Merrimack Valley High School Details Win 99-74
vs.
Brewster Invitational, Hoosac School
Brewster Academy Details Win 88-63
vs.
Lee Academy
Brewster Academy Details Win 63- 57
vs.
National Prep Schowcase, Mt. Zion Prep
Albertus Magnus College Details Loss 73-74
vs.
National Prep Showcase, Link Year Prep
Albertus Magnus College Details Loss 74-85
vs.
New Hampton School
Brewster Academy Details Win 83-72
vs.
Rocky Hill School
Brewster Academy Details Win 97-63
vs.
Battle in the Apple, St. Thomas More School
Barclays Center Details Win 77-67
vs.
Tilton School
Brewster Academy Details Win 111-64
vs.
Basketbullfest, The Master's School
South End Community Center Details Win 81-65
vs.
Basketbullfest, Patrick School
South End Community Center Details Win 71-64
vs.
John Wall Invitational, Word of God
Broughton High School Details Win 66-46
vs.
Virginia Episcopal
TBD
Broughton High School Details Win 57-41
vs.
Trinity Christian (NC)
TBD
Broughton High School Details Win 69-49
vs.
Vermont Academy
Vermont Academy Details
vs.
Northfield Mount Hermon School
Northfield Mount Hermon School Details Win 72-63
vs.
Empire Invitational, Westtown School
Mount St. Michael's Academy Details Loss 72-79
vs.
Holderness School
Holderness School Details Win 85-52
vs.
Hoophall Classic, Montverde Academy CBD
Springfield College Details
vs.
Proctor Academy
Brewster Academy Details Win 91-69
vs.
Bridgton Academy
Brewster Academy Details Win 98-63
Kimball Union Academy (Forfeited)
All Day
Brewster Academy Details Win 2-0
GTA Prep
Details Win 119-68
vs.
Trey Whitfield Invitational, Woodstock Academy
Brewster Academy Details Win 80-77
vs.
Northfield Mount Hermon School
Brewster Academy Details Loss 69-71
Thornlea Secondary School
Rhode Island College Details Win 80-66
vs.
New Hampton School
New Hampton School Details Loss 60-61
vs.
Hoosac School
Bishop Brady High School Details Loss 79-81
vs.
St. Thomas More School
Brewster Academy Details Win 91-82
vs.
Knox School
Brewster Academy Details Win 94-65
vs.
Hyde School
Brewster Academy Details Win 84-68
vs.
Tilton School
Tilton School Details Win 93-55
vs.
Bridgton Academy
Bridgton Academy Details Win 107-62
vs.
Vermont Academy
Vermont Academy Details Win 98-94
vs.
Putnam Science
Brewster Academy Details
vs.
NEPSAC Class AAA Quarterfinals - Brewster received a BYE, NEPSAC Class AAA Quarterfinals
All Day
Details
vs.
NEPSAC Class AAA Semifinals
Brewster Academy Details Win 61-57
vs.
NEPSAC Class AAA Finals
Western New England University Details Loss 85-96
National Prep School Championship - First Round vs. IMG
Connecticut College Details Win 87-71
National Prep School Championship Quarterfinals vs. Woodstock Academy
Connecticut College Details Win 82-80
National Prep School Championship - Semifinals vs. Massanutten Military (VA)
Connecticut College Details Win 91-73
National Prep School Championship - Finals vs. Scotland Campus
Connecticut College Details Win 67-51

Roster

# Name Position Class Hometown
0 Alonzo Gaffney F 2019 Cleveland, OH
1 Jalen Lecque PG 2019 Teaneck, NJ
2 Anthony Walker F 2019 Nottingham, MD
3 Joel Brown PG 2019 Brampton, ON
4 Jamal Mashburn PG 2020 Miami Beach, FL
5 Terrence Clarke G 2021
10 Davit Kakushadze G 2019 Tbilisi
13 Kai Jones F 2019 Nassau
15 Zane Meeks F 2019 Prairie Village, KS
20 Joshua Loblaw G 2020 Toronto, ON
24 Benedict Baker-McCann G 2019 Berkeley, CA

Achievements

TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS
 

2018 NEPSAC Class AAA Regular Season Champions

2017  National Prep School Champions
2017  NEPSAC Class AAA Champions

2015  National Prep School Champions
2015  NEPSAC Class AAA Champions

2014  National Prep School Champions
2014  NEPSAC Class AAA Champions

2013  National Prep School Runner-Up
2013  NEPSAC Class AAA Champions

2012  National Prep School Champions
2012  NEPSAC Class AAA Regular Season Champions

2011  NEPSAC Class AAA Regular Season Champions

2010  National Prep School Champions
2010  NEPSAC Class AAA Champions

2008   NEPSAC Class A Champions

 
NEPSAC INDIVIDUAL HONORS
 
2018 NEPSAC Class AAA Player of the Year: Isaiah Mucius '18
 
2017 NEPSAC Class AAA Player of the Year: Thomas Allen '17
 
2013 NEPSAC Class AAA Player of the Year: Ron Patterson '13

2012 NEPSAC Class AAA Player of the Year: JaKarr Sampson '12

 
2011 NEPSAC Class AAA Player of the Year: Naadir Tharpe '11
 
2010 NEPSAC Class A Player of the Year: Will Barton '10

Alumni Players

Boys' Basketball Alumni

 
NBA
Donovan Mitchell '15 - Utah Jazz
Jonah Bolden '14 - Philadelphia 76ers
Jared Terrell '14 - Minnesota Timberwolves
Devonte' Graham '14 - Charlotte Hornets
Will Barton '10 - Denver Nuggets
TJ Warren '12 - Phoenix Suns
JaKarr Sampson '12 - Chicago Bulls
Deonte Burton '13 - Oklahoma City Thunder
Xavier Silas '06 - Denver Nuggets

Thomas Robinson '09 - Atlanta Hawks
Chris McCullough '13 - Detroit Pistons
Marcus Derrickson '15 - Golden State Warriors
Jeff Adrien '05 -  New Orleans Pelicans
Semaj Christon '12- Oklahoma City Thunder
Mitch McGary '12- Oklahoma City Thunder
Craig Brackins '08 - Philadelphia 76ers
 
Class of 2018
Buddy Boeheim - Syracuse
Derek Culver - West Virginia
Walter Ellis - Bucknell
Bing Huang - Boise State
Lukas Kisunas - Stanford
Isaiah Mucius - Wake Forest
Miles Norris - Oregon
Brendan Paul - Syracuse
Nate Roberts - Washington
BJ Shaw - UC Davis
 
Class of 2017
Thomas Allen - Nebraska
Makai Ashton-Langford - Providence
Curtis Haywood - Georgia Tech
Michael Okauru - Florida
Avi Schafer - Georgia Tech
Aziz Sultan-Essa - Loyola Marymount
Aaron Wheeler - Purdue
Sidney Wilson Jr - UConn
 
Class of 2016
Deleon Brown - Colorado
Zach Cameron - Pacific
Alpha Diallo - Providence
Malik Fitts - St Mary's
Rapolas Ivanauskas - Colgate
CJ Keyser - North Carolina Central
Jack Lieb - Lehigh
Jake Rudolph - Endicott College
Aaren Smith - University of District of Columbia
Taurean Thompson - Seton Hall
 
Class of 2015
Jalen Adams - UConn
Kamali Chambers - Boston University
David Crisp - Washington
Alex Illikainen - Wisconsin
Jared Reuter - George Mason
Joe Sherburne - UMBC
Justin Simon - St. John's

Class of 2014
Isaac Copeland - Nebraska
Jordan Manse - Dallas Baptist
Max Twyman - Hartford

Prospective Athletes

We would love to hear from you about your interest in playing at Brewster!

Recruit Me