Do Not Delete

Ice Hockey - Boys' Varsity

2018-2019 Boys' Varsity Ice Hockey

Overview

The Bobcats have been competing in Division I of the New England Preparatory School Athletic Council. Over the past ten years the Bobcats have achieved significant success, including four playoff appearances, a finalist appearance, numerous tournament wins, and more than 20 wins in two seasons.

Brewster graduates have gone on to play in the following college hockey programs: Boston University, Bowdoin College, Elmira College, Trinity College, Babson College, Southern Maine University, Salem State College, Assumption College, Salve Regina University, New England College, Manhattanville College, St. Michael's College, Southern New Hampshire University, Sacred Heart University, and Wentworth Institute.

When the players arrive in the fall, they begin a rigorous strength and conditioning program utilizing all the facilities of the multi-million dollar Smith Center for Athletics and Wellness. The program emphasizes quickness, speed, and power; it is not simply a "weightlifting program." Hockey-specific weightlifting is used, but only to complement the plyometrics, quickness ladders, inline skating, and stretching that make up the whole program. Individual goals are set and fitness tests measure progress

Coaches

Mike Doyle

Mike Doyle

Gregory Noyes

Gregory Noyes

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Hebron Academy
Hebron Academy Details Loss 1-7
vs.
Vermont Academy
Vermont Academy Details Win 3-0
vs.
St. Paul's School
Brewster Academy Details Loss 3-4
vs.
Proctor Academy
Proctor Academy Details Loss 3-10
vs.
Holderness School
Brewster Academy Details Loss 3-6
vs.
Kimball Union Academy
Brewster Academy Details Loss 1-5
vs.
Phillips Academy (Andover)
Phillips Academy (Andover) Details Loss 5-10
vs.
Berwick Academy
Berwick Academy Details Loss 1-4
vs.
Howard Tournament, St. George's School
St. George's School Details Loss 1-2
vs.
Wyoming Seminary
St. George's School Details Loss 2-4
vs.
Howard Tournament, Rice Memorial High School
St. George's School Details Loss 5-7
vs.
Cushing Academy
Cushing Academy Details Win 6-2
vs.
Kents Hill School
Kents Hill School Details Loss 1-3
vs.
Bishop?s College School
Brewster Academy Details Loss 2-5
vs.
Berwick Academy
Brewster Academy Details Win 4-2
vs.
Tilton School
Brewster Academy Details Loss 2-5
vs.
Kimball Union Academy
Kimball Union Academy Details Loss 1-13
vs.
New Hampton School
New Hampton School Details Loss 4-5
vs.
Holderness School
Holderness School Details Loss 1-6
vs.
New Hampton School
Whalen Ice Arena Details Loss 1-3
vs.
Proctor Academy
Whalen Ice Arena Details Loss 4-6
vs.
Pingree School
Pingree School Details Win 10-3
vs.
North Yarmouth Academy
Whalen Ice Arena Details Win 5-1
vs.
North Yarmouth Academy
North Yarmouth Academy Details Win 7-0
vs.
Tilton School
Tilton School Details Win 7-5
vs.
Academie Saint-Louis
Whalen Ice Arena Details Tie 3-3
vs.
Vermont Academy
Whalen Ice Arena Details Win 3-2
vs.
Hebron Academy
Whalen Ice Arena Details Win 4-2
vs.
Holderness School
Holderness School Details
vs.
Lakes Region Tournament
TBD
Lakes Region Tournament Details

Roster

# Name Class Hometown
1 Christopher Dalton 2019 West Hartford, CT
2 Benjamin McCabe 2019 Dedham, MA
5 Harrison Concannon 2019 Hingham, MA
6 Leonard Brochu 2019 Concord, NH
7 Peter Stanger 2020 Quispamsis, NB
8 John McCauley 2020 South Portland, ME
9 Niclas Rosenberg 2019 Kiruna
10 Dara Canavan 2019 Braintree, MA
11 Marco Giancotti 2019 Portland, ME
12 Jacob Wern 2019 Canton, CT
13 Dominic Calandra 2020 Nashua, NH
17 Grant Sikich 2020 Farmington, NH
18 Hunter Healy 2019 Winchester, MA
19 Charles Weaver 2019 Darien, CT
21 Max Eckstein 2020 Santa Monica, CA
22 James Sullivan 2019 Milton, MA
23 Brett Daubert 2020 Canton, CT
24 Brady Hoff 2021 Ipswich, MA
27 Reid Demain 2021 Wolfeboro, NH
30 John McGee 2019 Fairfield , CT
Mgr Oliver Parizeau 2019 Wellesley, MA

    Prospective Athletes

    We would love to hear from you about your interest in playing hockey at Brewster!

    Recruit Me