At an all-school Zoom meeting on Sunday, November 15, Director of Athletics Matt Lawlor and several coaches announced the Fall 2020 Athletic Awards.
“It was a unique fall, a different fall, but more importantly, a very successful fall,” Lawlor said. “In the past seven weeks, we have participated in nearly 60 athletic contests, which is rare for a New England prep school at this time in the world.” He noted that credit for the Bobcats’ successful season goes to the student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and athletic personnel, all of whom collaborated under difficult circumstances to make sure athletes could play safely.
Lawlor then revealed his Top 10 Moments in Bobcat Athletics, including Amy Livermore ’15, a three-sport standout during her time as a Bobcat, returning to her alma mater as a faculty member and to lead the JV Field Hockey team, and the day a rival school’s athletic director literally called Lawlor during a game to tell him how outstanding one of our players was. “That has never happened in my 13 years as an athletic director,” he said.
Capping the list, Lawlor noted that the Lake Region League was the only league in all of NEPSAC to have played a formal season this year. “Dr. Gemmell spearheaded this when we started planning this back in June. He led the brigade and helped us as a league to put the season together,” he said before naming Dr. Gemmell the honorary Bobcat of the Week!
As the coaches then announced their teams’ award winners, many mentioned their gratitude to the students and their fellow coaches for their drive, willingness to participate, energy, and flexibility. Still others thanked Lawlor and Gemmell for their leadership and hard work this season.
See the awards list, below, and view the virtual ceremony, with all the coaches’ comments at Lawlor’s full Top Ten list here.
Boys' Varsity Soccer
Coaches’ Award Ezra Colcord
Coaches’ Award Mitchell Coope
Coaches’ Award Charlie Harris
Girls' Varsity Soccer
MVP Kaitlyn Charette
Coaches' Award Zoe Tamborello
Coaches' Award Selena Phinney
Varsity Field Hockey
MIP Ana Reynolds
Coaches’ Award Laney Harrold
Coaches’ Award Morgan Johnson
Cross Country Running
MVP Tony Gleason
Coaches' Award Hannah Yang
Varsity Crew
Coaches’ Award Archer McLain
Coaches’ Award Chris Webb
Varsity Fall Sailing
Coaches’ Award Gus Schoenbucher
Coaches’ Award Trevor Simboli
MIP Tim Rybecky
Varsity Golf
MVP Sean Keading
MIP Will Budnick
Coach’s Award Colin Clark
Boys' JV Soccer
Coaches' Award Jacob Kunkel
Coaches' Award Carter Kwait
MIP Henry Dumont
Girls’ JV Soccer
Coaches’ Award Katherine Martin
Coaches’ Award Reese Richmond
MVP Tsehay Murch
JV Field Hockey
MVP Miranda Stilwell
MIP Maija Niemi
Coaches’ Award Lara Given
Leave a Comment Below